10640 Results
[…] - September 14, 2021 - Bulletin Print Report
- Under Virginia law, a local governing body may require a license for certain businesses... This license is often referred to as a "BPOL." The City of Norfolk requires...
- "Kombucha" Beverages Are "Soft Drinks"
- September 14, 2021 - Bulletin Print Report
- Business 1, Inc. is a State-based corporation anddoes business as a food retailer in Illinois. Business 2 is a product line currently consisting of 25 flavors. All produc...
- Netflix and Hulu Do Not Provide "Video Service"
- September 13, 2021 - Bulletin Print Report
- NRS711.670(1) provides that a..."local government may require a video service provider to pay a franchise fee...based on the gross revenue that th...
- Senate Tax Writers Seek To Impose A Tax On Stock Buybacks
- September 13, 2021 - Bulletin Print Report
- Senators Wyden(D-Oregon) and Brown (D-Ohio), the former the chairman of the powerful Senate Finance Committee, have some "interesting" ideas for raising revenue...