10640 Results
[…] - In 1988, A borrowed $1 million from C and signed a note payable to C for the same amount that bore interest at a fixed market rate. A had no personal liability with respect to...
- Tax Exemption Is Not "Federal Financial Assistance"
- April 9, 2024 - Bulletin Print Report
- H was a student at CP. In 2020, H and her mother sued CP for violating Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972. To support their Title IX claim, APPs alleged that CP recei...
- Faulty Advice Leads To A Refund Of A "Non-Refundable" Payment
- April 9, 2024 - Bulletin Print Report
- Utah Code section 59-10-1403.2(2) provides: (a) For each taxable year that begins on or after January 1, 2022, but begins on or before December 31, 2025, a pass-through entity...
- 'S' Corporations Need Not Run The Gauntlet Of The "Device" Test
- April 8, 2024 - Bulletin Print Report
- Assume we have secured as a new client an 'S' corporation, ("SCo"),the stock of which is wholly owned by A, an individual. SCo has no accumulated earnin...