November 21, 2024 - Volume 18 Issue 225Print Report
[…] For nearly 40 years, HC granted J an annual exemption from ad valorem property taxes. In 2019, however, the County reversed course. It denied J an exemption. It also assessed b...
The Commissioner issued a notice of deficiency to S for 2017 and 2018. The notice was dated August 25, 2022. The Commissioner sent it by certified mail on August 26, 2022. The...
December 8, 2023 - Volume 17 Issue 235Print Report
A corporation has been engaged in the M business and in the B business for more than five years. All of the stock was owned by a husband and wife and their son. The husband own...
Under ORS 12.115(1), "in no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date o...
The Internal Revenue Service, (the "I.R.S."), selected petitioner's 2019 federal income tax return for examination. The I.R.S. determined that petitioner had rece...