November 21, 2024 - Volume 18 Issue 225Print Report
[…] Two of thes...
SP was the general partner of SL. SP had three corporate partners, each of which was included in S's Tax filings for the Tax Period. SPMT was a disregarded entity that flow...
CM formed Trust T(TT) as an investment trust under State A law. The trustee of TT is TN, a banking corporation organized under the laws of State A. TT is a grantor trust....
Congress passed the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act of 2016, ("PROMESA"), to deal with a fiscal emergency. PROMESA creates, as its cente...
Conn. Gen. Stat. section 5-192p provides: "If a member of Tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled...prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retire...
P was engaged in a fully integrated petroleum business. P used derivative commodity instruments...to manage risks related to the price volatility of crude oil and other petrole...