November 21, 2024 - Volume 18 Issue 225Print Report
[…] Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 makes it "unlawful for any person...to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security, any man...
On July 6, 2021, plaintiff filed a complaint...challenging a Superior Court decree that foreclosed the right of redemption from a title conveyed by a tax collector's deed t...
The Federal Trade Commission, (the "FTC"), as widely expected, finalized its controversial rules outlawing, except in limited circumstances, non-compete clauses, hist...
Former Tax Law section 208(9)(o)(2) provided: "...for the purpose of computing entire net income...a taxpayer must add back royalty payments to a related member to the ext...
Because of their poor credit rating, petitioners were unable to qualify for financing to purchase the Alisal Property (AP). On April 4, 1990, a Grant Deed was issued to H and A...